MILNER BROWNE (IRELAND) LIMITED and MILNER BROWNE LIMITED

(the “Company”) 

PRIVACY POLICY

GENERAL

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the following words and expressions shall have the following meanings:-

“Company” means Milner Browne (Ireland) Limited trading as Milner Browne, a company incorporated in Ireland having Registered Number 449067 and its Registered Office at Block 3, Cherrywood Business Park, Loughlinstown, County Dublin; and Milner Browne Limited, trading as Milner Browne, having Registered Number 07606203 and its registered UK office at 2625 King’s Court, Birmingham Business Park, Birmingham, England, B37 7YE.

“Non-Personal Information” means information which cannot be used to identify or contact Users;

 “Personal Information” means information that identifies Users or can be used to identify or contact Users;

“Privacy Policy” means this privacy policy, as may be amended from time to time;

“Terms and Conditions” means the Company’s terms and conditions of service contained on the Company’s website, as may be amended from time to time;

“User” means any person who uses the Website, including any person acting under a person’s username and password;

“Software” means software, documentation and any fonts accompanying the Software whether on disk, in App form, in read only memory, on any other media or in any other form;

“Website” means the online information service website known as milnerbrowne.com, which may link to other related websites.

The Company respects your right to privacy and is committed to complying with its obligations accordance with applicable data protection legislation, amended from time to time, including the Data Protection Act 2018, the ePrivacy Directive 2002/58 enacted in Ireland by S.I. No. 336 of 2011 and the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (“GDPR”) ”Applicable Data Protection Legislation”.  The Company has prepared this Privacy Policy to describe the manner in which it collects, uses, discloses and otherwise manages Personal Information in connection with the Software, Support and Services offered by the Company. The Company will only process Personal Information in accordance with “applicable data protection legislation” and any Personal Information will be controlled by the Company.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By continuing to access and use the Website and/or Software, Services and Support, Users are deemed to have understood and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy in respect of the information collected about them. If a User does not accept the terms of the Privacy Policy, that User should not access or use the Website and Software, and discontinue use of the Services and Support.

1   CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

The Company may amend this Privacy Policy periodically to reflect changes to its Personal Information practices. Any amended Privacy Policy shall be effective upon the date of publication by the Company. By accessing and using the Website or the Software, Users are accepting that they are bound by the current Privacy Policy. Please check the Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are aware of the prevailing terms of the Privacy Policy,

2   INFORMATION COLLECTED

2.1     When Users purchase the Software, register to purchase the Software, request information on the Software or request a trial of the Software or use the Website, Support or Services, the Company collects and retains two types of information:

2.1.1     Personal Information, including but not limited to: a User’s name, email address, company name/occupation, telephone number and location. This information is generally provided by Users on a voluntary basis; and

2.1.2     Non-Personal Information which is analytical and statistical data gathered by the Company to monitor how the Software or the Website is used and it includes, for example, information about Users’ devices.

2.2     The Company may combine information that it collects or receives through the Software or the Website with information which the Company may receive from other sources and use it pursuant to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

2.3     The Company may aggregate or de-identify any information which it collects to limit or prevent identification of any particular User or device.  The Company is entitled to use this redacted information as it wishes without restriction and may disclose it to third parties.

2.4     The Company may automatically collect certain information about your use of the Software or the Website including when you use the Software or Website without logging in.  The Company may collect information about the computer or device you use to access the Website or use the Software and the Company may, by way of example and without limitation, collect information such as IP addresses, geo-locations, unique device identifiers, device attributes, usage data and transactional data.

3   USE OF INFORMATION BY THE COMPANY

3.1     When Users purchase the Software, Support, or Services, the Company may save the details that Users provide and use them to personalise the service it offers to them. In these circumstances, Users may be asked to provide their name, email address, company name, location, phone number and payment information. This registration information is used to provide and otherwise administer the Website, Services, and Support, including the provision of tailored advertisements, notifications and other offers from the Company or its marketing partners.

3.2     When Users use the Website, they may also sign up to receive the Company’s email newsletter, or other communications. When Users subscribe to the Company’s newsletter, or other communications, the Company will use their email address to send them information about the Website and service offerings which the Company thinks may be of interest to particular Users. Users may remove themselves from the Company’s newsletter list or email communications by clicking the “unsubscribe” link that appears at the bottom of each of the Company’s emails.

3.3     From time to time the Company may offer Users the opportunity to participate in surveys or other customer research. The Company uses this information to help it understand its customers, enhance the Website and the Software and the services it offers, help the members provide more personalised services to the Users and to support its own marketing and promotion efforts.

3.4     When Users send email or other communications, the Company may use and retain those communications in order to process the Users’ inquiries, respond to the Users’ requests and improve the Website and the Software.

3.5     When Users use the ‘Email a Friend’ link on the Website, the Company makes a record of the links to properties that the User has sent to that friend. The Company uses this information to track the popularity of properties and for the internal monitoring of the Website.

3.6     At the time Users register on the Website, the Company may obtain the User’s consent to send it future promotional communications and information on ancillary services offered by the Company or our business partners. If a link is jointly sponsored by the Company and one or more sponsor, Users’ Personal Information may be shared with such sponsors, as specified at the time of collection of your Personal Information. The Company does not control the use, disclosure or security of Users’ Personal Information by other sponsors and recommend Users to review their respective privacy notices or statements.

4   DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE OR WE COLLECT

4.1     The Company will retain access to all Personal Information and Non – Personal Information (the “Data”) that it has collected about Users.

4.2     The Company will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer Data without Users’ consent, except as set out below.

4.3     If a User has consented upon or subsequent to registration on the Website, the Company may provide any of the Data it collects to carefully screened third parties to contact that User in relation to products or services that the Company thinks may be of interest to that User. If that User later wishes to opt not to be contacted by these third parties in the future, that User should email the Company at the email address set out below.

4.4     The Company may transfer, or otherwise make available, Users’ Data to its affiliates and/or other third parties who assist it with providing the Services. Users’ Data may be maintained and processed by our affiliates and other third party service providers in Ireland and other jurisdictions. The Company’s service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions and the Company does not authorise them to use or disclose Data for their own purposes. For additional information about the Company’s service providers, Users should email the Company at the email address provided below.

4.5     From time to time, the Company may use third party analytics services to help understand the Users’ use of its Website. These third party analytics are used to collect data when Users visit the Website or use the Software and analyses this information so that the Company can improve its services, Website or Software. Information which is analysed in this way includes, but is not limited to, the number of unique users who visit the Website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of the Website or the activities that users engage in while on the Website. If a User would like to opt-out of having this information collected and analysed by the Company’s third party analytics, that User should contact the Company at the email address provided below.

4.6     The Company may transfer, or otherwise make available, any information it has about the Users as an asset in connection with a merger or sale, including transfers made as part of liquidation, receivership, insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings, provided that the entity to whom the information is transferred to confirms that it will adhere to the terms of this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time and provided that Data is only used for the purpose that the Users provided it to the Company.

4.7     The Company and its subsidiaries, may provide the Users’ Data in response to a summons, court or regulatory order, statutory instrument or other legally valid inquiry or order or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required by applicable Irish or other law. The Company may also disclose Data where necessary for the establishment, exercise of defence of legal claims and as otherwise permitted by law.

4.8     When the Users purchase the Software, Services or Support, they may be presented with links to websites that the Company does not own or operate. Except as provided herein, the Company will not provide any of the Users’ Data to these third parties without the Users’ consent. The Company may provide links to third party websites as a convenience to the Users. Any such links are not intended as an endorsement of or referral to the linked websites. Any linked websites have separate and independent privacy policies, notices and terms of use, which the Company recommends the Users read carefully. The Company does not have any control over such websites and therefore has no responsibility or liability for the manner in which the organisations that operate such linked websites may collect, use or disclose, secure and otherwise treat the Users’ Data.

5   USE OF COOKIES

5.1     A cookie is an element of data that websites can send to the Users’ browsers which may then be stored on the Users’ devices so that the Company may recognise the Users when they return to the Website.

5.2     The Company uses cookies to collect information about the Users’ use of the Website, including operating system details, the time and duration of visits and IP addresses. The information collected by cookies enables the Company to understand the use of the Website, including the number of users it has, the pages viewed per session and time exposed to particular pages. This in turn helps to provide the Users with a better experience. The Company does not attempt to personally identify the Users from their IP addresses.

5.3     Please note that the cookies exist to enable the Company to improve the functionality of the Website and not for advertising purposes. Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. If Users do not wish for these cookies to be tracked, they can disable them in their browser. However, if Users decide not to accept cookies from the Company, they may not be able to take advantage of all the features of the Website.

5.4     The Company and other third parties may also use cookies and similar technologies to provide Users with advertisements and promotions when they use the Website. The information collected by these third parties may be used to tailor advertisements the Users see both on the Website and on third party websites. Users can opt out of receiving tailored advertising from third parties through their browser’s ads preference manager. If Users opt out of receiving tailored advertising from a third party you may still see advertisements from the Company but those advertisements will not be customised by the companies that you opt-out of.

6   INFORMATION SECURITY

The Company has implemented reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards in an effort to protect against unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure of Data in our custody and control. Unfortunately, no collection or transmission of information over the Internet or other publicly accessible communications networks can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure and therefore, the Company cannot ensure or warrant the security of any such information and specifically excludes any liability in contract or tort for any and all losses which may be suffered by Users in respect of any data breach or use of the Website or Software.

7   DATA INTEGRITY

7.1     The Company takes reasonable steps to ensure that the Data it processes is accurate, complete and current however Users must update or correct their personal information whenever necessary.

7.2     Users who are registered customers can update their Personal or company information by contacting the Company at the email below.

7.3     Users may contact the Company at the email address provided below for a copy of the Personal Information being held about them by the Company. If a User wishes to update or correct inaccuracies or remove any Personal Information held in relation to it, it must contact the Company at the email address provided below. The Company may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their Personal Information records.

8   QUERY/COMPLAINTS PROCEDURE

If you have any queries, comments or complaints about the Privacy Policy, please contact info@milnerbrowne.com.

9   JURISDICTION

This privacy policy is governed by the laws of Ireland and Users submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish Courts in respect of any dispute.

 

 

Please activate some Widgets.